Program

9:00-9:30 Workshop start
Welcome address from the workshop co-Chairs

9:30-10:10 Paper presentation and discussion
Calculation of COBIT Metrics Using a Formal Ontology
Andreas Textor (RheinMain University of Applied Sciences)
Kurt Geihs (Universität Kassel)

10:10-10:30 Short paper presentation and discussion
Business Driven IT Management, an organizational perspective
Tim Reimer (Athabasca University)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:45 Paper presentation and discussion
BizMap: A Framework for Mapping Business Applications to IT Infrastructures
Joel Branch (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Karin Murthy (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Larisa Shwartz (IBM T.J. Watson Research)
Emi Olsson (IBM Global Technology Services)
Robert Larsen (IBM Global Technology Services)

11:45-12:30 Paper presentation and discussion
Service Provider DevOps for Large Scale Modern Network Services
Juhoon Kim (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany)
Catalin Meirosu (Ericsson AB, Sweden)
Ioanna Papafili (OTE, Greece)
Rebecca Steinert (SICS, Sweden)
Sachin Sharma (iMinds, Belgium),
Fritz-Joachim Westphal (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany)
Mario Kind (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany)
Apoorv Shukla (TU Berlin, Germany)
Felician Nemeth (BME, Hungary)
Antonio Manzalini (Telecom Italia, Italy)

12:30-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:45 Paper presentation and discussion
ResearchOps: The Case for DevOps in Scientific Applications
Maximilien de Bayser (IBM Research, Brasil)
Leonardo Azevedo (IBM Research, Brasil)
Renato Cerqueira (IBM Research, Brasil)

14:50-15:10 Short paper presentation and discussion
Assessment Method of Operational Procedure for Runbook Automation
Takashi Yanase (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
Mashiro Asaoka (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
Sachiko Onodera (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.)
Isao Namba (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)

15:10-15:30 Short paper presentation and discussion
A System Dynamics Model for Managing Service Desk Capacity
Germano Fenner (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
Alberto Sampaio (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
José De Souza (UFC)
Antão Moura (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande)
Rossana Andrade (Universidade Federal do Ceará – UFC)

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:30 Paper presentation and discussion
Modeling the use of spot instances for cost reduction in cloud computing adoption using a Petri net framework
Maristella Ribas (Techne Engenharia e Sistemas)
Corneli Júnior (Instituto Federal de Educação Ciencia e Tecnologia do Ceará)
Giovanni Barroso (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
Alberto Sampaio (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
José De Souza (UFC)
Antão Moura (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande)

16:30-17:00 Paper presentation and discussion
Service and Contract Composition: a Model and a Tool
Antonella Longo (University of Salento)
Marco Zappatore (University of Salento)
Mario Bochicchio (Set-Lab, University of Salento)

17:00 – 17:30 Closing discussion